Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Protect Your Privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.  This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our Policy.  It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you, or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal Information

When we refer to “personal information”, we mean information from which your identity is apparent. 

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect and receive personal information in order to conduct our business.  To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to another person or organisation that may have or is considering the services we offer.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

Where reasonable and practical, we will collect your personal information only directly from you.

To Whom Will We Disclose Your Personal Information?

Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

a.      the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and

b.      you have consented to us doing so.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information to provide you with information about changes to our organisation or new products or services being offered by us, or any company we are associated with.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our office by telephone on (07) 3103 0499, by email to unsubscribe@austpacventures.com.au or by writing to us at Suite 144, Locked Bag 1, Robina TC 4230.  We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  During the course of our relationship, we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us.  We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Access to Your Personal Information

We will provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you.  You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

To access personal information that we hold about you, use the contact details specified above.

How Safe and Secure is Your Personal Information Held by us?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further Information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by writing, emailing or messaging us.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations.  Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice.

As a consequence, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 1st of June 2021.

Scroll to Top